Mon–Fri 09:00–18:00 (KST)+82-2-499-0062한국어
Your Best Business Partner

Cheon Woo Global Co., Ltd.

Freight Forwarding · Trade Agency

Dangerous Goods

HomeForwardingDangerous Goods
Dangerous goods transport handled to international regulationsCheon Woo Global Co., Ltd. offers top-level expertise and safety in handling dangerous goods for international air and ocean transport. To carry your valuable cargo safely to its destination, we provide dangerous goods shipping services built on strict regulatory compliance, professionally trained staff, and advanced systems.

Key Services

Compliance with International Regulations

We strictly follow every transport procedure under the IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations (DGR) and the IMO International Maritime Dangerous Goods (IMDG) Code. We meet the legal requirements and safety standards essential to air and ocean transport, and apply precise labeling, packaging, and stowage standards to ensure safe transport.

Identification and Classification

We thoroughly identify the hazard class and hazards of each shipment and apply the matching packaging and handling procedures. We plan the right transport method for each type of dangerous goods and carefully prepare all required documents.

Professional Packaging and Labeling

Dangerous goods require special packaging and hazard labels. We have packaging materials and labeling systems that meet international standards. We pack according to UN Packing Groups I, II, and III, and safely handle cargo of all sizes and shapes.

Cargo Tracking and Management System

Your dangerous goods are monitored throughout transport by a real-time tracking system. You can check the location and status of your cargo anytime, anywhere, and our systematic management allows a rapid response.

Professionally Trained Team

Our team is made up of staff with specialized training in dangerous goods transport. Experienced professionals take charge of safe transport at every step, from chemical properties and emergency response to regulatory compliance.

Customized Solutions

We recommend transport methods tailored to the characteristics of each shipment and your requirements. From small quantities of chemicals to large industrial shipments, we help move your cargo safely and quickly.

Classification of Dangerous Goods

The UN Committee of Experts on the Transport of Dangerous Goods has standardized dangerous goods into Classes 1 through 9 according to their properties, and has assigned a unique four-digit number to each individual substance and article within each class based on its characteristics.

ClassDivision
1. Explosives1.1 Substances and articles which have a mass explosion hazard
1.2 Substances and articles which have a projection hazard but not a mass explosion hazard
1.3 Substances and articles which have a fire hazard and either a minor blast hazard or a minor projection hazard or both, but not a mass explosion hazard
1.4 Substances and articles which present no significant hazard
1.5 Very insensitive substances which have a mass explosion hazard
1.6 Extremely insensitive articles which do not have a mass explosion hazard
2. Gases2.1 Flammable gases
2.2 Non-flammable, non-toxic gases
2.3 Toxic gases
3. Flammable liquids—
4. Flammable solids; substances liable to spontaneous combustion; substances which, in contact with water, emit flammable gases4.1 Flammable solids
4.2 Substances liable to spontaneous combustion
4.3 Substances which, in contact with water, emit flammable gases
5. Oxidizing substances and organic peroxides5.1 Oxidizing substances
5.2 Organic peroxides
6. Toxic and infectious substances6.1 Toxic substances
6.2 Infectious substances
7. Radioactive material—
8. Corrosive substances—
9. Miscellaneous dangerous substances and articles—

MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet)

An MSDS is a document containing safety and health information on a chemical substance. It gives the people who use the chemical the information they need to minimize the risks of exposure, and it is essential for confirming whether, and how, the substance can be shipped as dangerous goods by air or sea. Under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of Korea, anyone intending to manufacture or import a chemical substance that meets the classification criteria, or a mixture containing one, must prepare an MSDS and submit it to the Minister of Employment and Labor.

Packaging of Dangerous Goods

Packaging is a key element of safe dangerous goods transport. Every shipper wants their goods to reach the destination intact, and the correct packaging method for dangerous goods is set out in the regulations (DGR and IMDG Code). The regulations may limit the quantity allowed in a single package, require inner packagings inside a sturdy outer packaging, or call for absorbent material and the like.

Marking and Labeling of Dangerous Goods

Accurate marking and labeling of dangerous goods packages is an important part of transporting dangerous goods safely. The shipper is responsible for correctly marking and labeling every package to be shipped, and the dangerous goods acceptance staff of the freight forwarder and the operator (airline) must also confirm that every package is correctly marked and labeled before it is loaded.

What Marks and Labels Tell You

  • They identify the contents of a dangerous goods package.
  • They show that the package conforms to dangerous goods packaging standards.
  • They provide information for the safe handling and storage of the package.
  • They indicate the nature of the hazard.

Dangerous Goods Labels

ClassLabel
1
Division 1.1D label
Division 1.1DMass explosion hazard
Division 1.3C label
Division 1.3CFire hazard, minor blast hazard
Division 1.4 label
Division 1.4No significant hazard
* = compatibility group letter (e.g., 1.4S)
Division 1.5 label
Division 1.5Very insensitive substances with a mass explosion hazard
Division 1.6 label
Division 1.6Extremely insensitive articles without a mass explosion hazard
2
Division 2.1 label
Division 2.1Flammable gas
Division 2.2 label
Division 2.2Non-flammable, non-toxic gas
Division 2.3 label
Division 2.3Toxic gas
3
Class 3 label
Class 3Flammable liquid
4
Division 4.1 label
Division 4.1Flammable solid
Division 4.2 label
Division 4.2Spontaneously combustible substance
Division 4.3 label
Division 4.3Dangerous when wet
5
Division 5.1 label
Division 5.1Oxidizing substance
Division 5.2 label
Division 5.2Organic peroxide
6
Division 6.1 label
Division 6.1Toxic substance
Division 6.2 label
Division 6.2Infectious substance
7
Class 7 White I label
Class 7 White IRadioactive material
Class 7 Yellow II label
Class 7 Yellow IIRadioactive material
Class 7 Yellow III label
Class 7 Yellow IIIRadioactive material
Class 7E label
Class 7EFissile material
8
Class 8 label
Class 8Corrosive substance
9
Class 9 label
Class 9Miscellaneous dangerous goods
Class 9A label
Class 9ALithium batteries

Label designs shown are samples based on the UN Recommendations on the Transport of Dangerous Goods. Actual marking follows the latest regulations for each mode of transport (ocean, air, etc.) and the instructions of the shipping line or airline.